Page 2 of 40 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 391

Thread: WBA Arrangements

  1. #11
    ramone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    If i had to agree with you we would both be wrong !
    Posts
    2,973

    Re: WBA Arrangements

    Quote Originally Posted by manc grecian View Post
    Clubs are entitled to a higher percentage in the fa cup
    That's why I put the ? as I thought there was something about a slightly higher percentage of tickets.

    There is no news on tickets as yet so no cunning plan !

    What would be the point in switching it to Chiefs ground ? It wouldn't be filled anyway even with a 12500 capacity out there.
    Last edited by ramone; 13 December 2017 at 09:28.

  2. #12
    John William's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Desolation Row
    Posts
    5,303

    Re: WBA Arrangements

    Quote Originally Posted by manc grecian View Post
    Clubs are entitled to a higher percentage in the fa cup
    Normally its 15 % subject to segregation issues (we only got 6600 at Anfield) but there are provisions for this to be waived depending on the situation. The circumstances at SLP this year are a one-off.

  3. #13

    Re: WBA Arrangements

    Quote Originally Posted by Jazzi View Post
    Cunning plan? I've read the same as you and nothing on the club website suggests anything like that at all.
    Sorry - 'suggests' was the wrong word.

    I do think the statement is curious however. If they were just ironing out the details with regards the number of away tickets, then why didn't they just say that. The ambiguous nature of the statement just causes more questions.

  4. #14

    Re: WBA Arrangements

    Presumably the Club don't want to offer West Brom the full 15%. Either that or we do want to switch it to the Hawthorns, which wouldn't be a terrible idea financially particularly now we know we won't be on TV.

  5. #15
    John William's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Desolation Row
    Posts
    5,303

    Re: WBA Arrangements

    Quote Originally Posted by Bittners a Legend View Post
    Presumably the Club don't want to offer West Brom the full 15%. Either that or we do want to switch it to the Hawthorns, which wouldn't be a terrible idea financially particularly now we know we won't be on TV.
    Not allowed to switch to the away teams ground under Cup Rules.

    PL clubs have played at small grounds with limited away numbers plenty of times. It's only for one season.

    Of course if we were to win then get drawn at home against a top side the pressure would increase...

  6. #16

    Re: WBA Arrangements

    It will be at home

    West Brom will get more seats than for a League Game

    The ST holders will just have to move down nearer the Big Bank End

    Simple ???

  7. #17

    Re: WBA Arrangements

    What is the Capacity now then on the 2 sides ??

  8. #18

    Re: WBA Arrangements

    Quote Originally Posted by Information View Post
    It will be at home

    West Brom will get more seats than for a League Game

    The ST holders will just have to move down nearer the Big Bank End

    Simple ???
    If WBA get no more tickets than they would for a L2 match, why do season ticket holders need to move?

  9. #19
    exeweb.com mod Jason H's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Hounslow, Middlesex
    Posts
    30,462

    Re: WBA Arrangements

    Quote Originally Posted by John William View Post
    Not allowed to switch to the away teams ground under Cup Rules.
    Not as I understand it - Rule 9(a)(iii) states:

    Quote Originally Posted by Rule 9(a)(iii) of the FA Cup
    In any event, the Professional Game Board shall have the power to order that any match be played on an alternative ground or date, including a Sunday, if it is considered appropriate and necessary. For ties switched from the ground of the Club first drawn, then the Professional Game Board shall determine the financial conditions in which the tie shall be played and this may include, any excess receipts to be paid into the Pool.
    There are different rules in place (part ii of the rule above) around non-league vs Prem/FL, but this would cover us switching the tie if it came to that. Not that I hope/nor expect that it will. Besides, I'm busy earlier in the day on Jan 6th so would be a real stretch to make it to the Black Country for KO, so keeping it at the Park would suit me.

  10. #20
    godisagrecian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    The Bank
    Posts
    103

    Re: WBA Arrangements

    Didn't Tisdale say about putting prices up last night? Can't see it being played away from the Park.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •